Practitioners

The Practitioners Panel of BEP was established with the understanding that the practical implementation of AI in the classroom requires deep expertise and hands-on experience. As a key operational body within BEP, the panel comprises senior teachers and leaders from state and independent schools, who bring with them rich technical knowledge and a wealth of pedagogical experience.

Meet the panel members

Objectives

The Practitioners Panel aims to devise, implement, and assess AI-infused education programmes and practices that align with the strategic guidance provided by the Strategy Panel. It will use its expertise to help schools realise the benefits of AI in education while mitigating associated risks. The panel will focus on utilising AI to improve student learning outcomes, enhance teaching practices, and reduce staff workload.

Scope

The Practitioners Panel focuses on the practical applications of AI in educational settings. It will devise strategies and techniques to integrate AI into teaching practices and educational programmes. The panel’s workstreams will cover areas such as:

  • Administrative processes
  • Assessment processes
  • Teaching and inclusive practices
  • Continuing professional development
  • Lifelong learning and future skills

Meet the Panel

Richard
Alton
Deputy Head: Digital Education and Panel Co-Chair
Epsom College
Joel
Arda
Assistant Principal
St Michael's Catholic College
Kate
Atkins
Headteacher
Rosendale School
Trudi
Barrow
D&T Advisor & D&T teacher
CLEAPSS and Sandringham School
Paul
Bates
Head of Computing & Strategic IT Lead
St Peter's Catholic School
Andrew
Bebb
Physics Teacher
Skinners School
Josie
Belli
Director of Research and Development
Xavier CET
Asif
Bhatti
Headteacher
Town Farm Primary School
Ed
Carpenter
IT Lead
Pyrcroft Grange Primary School
Somayyeh
Clifton
E-Learning Development Manager
NESCOT
Dan
Copeman
Director of Digital Strategy
Loughborough Schools Foundation & Ermitage International Schools
Joe
Cozens
Transformation and AI Lead
Clifton High School
Emma
Darcy
Director of Technology for Learning
Denbigh High School
Sandra
Davis
Deputy Head: Innovation
Godolphin
Andrew
Dax
Head of Digital Strategy
Queen Anne's Caversham
Peter
Dockrill
Waynflete Academic in Artificial Intelligence
Magdalen College School
Craig
Donoghue
Head of Physics
Christ's Hospital
Alastair
Dunn
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ampleforth
Adam
Dwight
Lecturer in Education Studies
City of Wolverhampton College
Monir
El Moudden
Head of Computer Science
Francis Holland School, Regent’s Park
Catherine
Elliott
eLearning Consultant
Sheffield City Council
Rachel
Evans
Director of Digital Learning & Innovation
Wimbledon High School
Andy
Fisher
Teacher (English, Outdoor Learning & A.I.)
Norwich School
Alice
Gisborne
Head of Digital Strategy & Learning
Eagle House School
Chris
Goodall
Head of Digital Education and Panel Co-Chair
Bourne Education Trust
Jonathan
Harper
Chief Executive Officer
Future Foundations
Scott
Hayden
Head of Digital Teaching, Learning & Digital
Basingstoke College of Technology
James
Heap
Lead Assistant
Freemantles
Gary
Henderson
Director of IT
Millfield School
Chris
Hillidge
Director of STEM, Director of Warrington FabLab, Specialist Leader of Education
Beamont Collegiate Academy
Paul
Hykin
Director of IT Services
CLFS
Andy
King
Headteacher
Esher C of E High School
Laura
Knight
Director of Digital Learning
Berkhamsted School
James
Knights
Headteacher
Auriol Junior School
Ilia
Kurgansky
Academic Director
Irfan
Latif
Principal
DLD College London
Sam
Lehmann
Assistant Headteacher
Kellet School, HK
Katie
Matthews
Senior Consultant and Deputy Lead History Consultant
Harris Federation
Ronan
Mc Nicholl
Head of Digital Learning - Preps
Berkhamsted School - Preps
Jeanette
O'Connor
Director of Digital Learning and Innovation
Benenden School
Julian
O'Loughlin
Director of Digital Learning
Wellington College
Matt
Perry
Assistant Headteacher
Tolworth Girls School
Becci
Peters
Computing lead
BCS, the chartered institute for IT
Jess
Power
Head of RGC Online & Digital Education Co-ordinator
Robert Gordon's College
James
Radburn
Computing & Digital Innovation Lead
Rivers CofE Multi Academy Trust
Geraldine
Rogers
Digital Learning Manager
Education Development Trust
Nicholas
Rosenthal
IT Teacher
Philip Southcote School
Lucia
Ruggiero
Assistant Headteacher
Dunraven School
Tom
Sheldon
Primary Computing Lead + Adviser for Schools AI
Tower Hamlets Primary School
Cheryl
Shirley
Director of Computing + Digital Skills
LEO Academy Trust
Aidan
Sproat
Deputy Headteacher
Alleyns
Pippa
Sutcliffe
Deputy Headteacher (Academic)
Windlesham
Lauren
Thorpe
Chief Transformation Officer
United Learning
Zak
Verry
Head of Digital Strategy
QEH Bristol
Claire
Walker
Curriculum Lead: IT
Wyvern School
Tianna
Webb
Head of School (Primary)
Freemantles
Amy
Wells
Headteacher
Ravenscote Junior School
David
Weston
Co-CEO of Teacher Development Trust
Chair DfE CPD group
Daren
White
Academic Technologies Lead
Academies Enterprise Trust
Aimee
Williams
Director of School Improvement
Three Spires Trust

View other panels

International Panel

Student Panel

Political Advisers

Examiners

Advisory

Strategy